Investment visas – Tier 1

shutterstock_184429736

Obtaining advice on the available options for investment visas for the UK in the Tier 1 Entrepreneur and Investor categories is vital before you go ahead, given the sums of money and commitment involved and ever-changing requirements.

The Home Office frequently revise the Immigration Rules and their guidance for investment visas and so it is essential to obtain up to date advice on how to meet the requirements.

Tier 1 Entrepreneurs usually need at least £200,000 to invest into a UK business or businesses unless applying in one of the limited categories where at least £50,000 is required. There is a need not only to show that the funds are available to invest but that the entrepreneur has a business plan and the necessary skills and to put the plan into action.

At the heart of the scheme is the requirement to create new jobs for UK workers through the investment and this is a requirement to be able to obtain an extension of stay after the initial period of leave.  Advice is key therefore to identifying viable investment options and a sound business plan to ensure that the investment will achieve job creation.

We have a high success rate with Tier 1 Entrepreneur applications, including challenging refusals.

Tier 1 Investors need at least £2 million to invest in the UK. The investment itself must be made within 3 months of arriving in the UK or being granted leave in this category and into UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active UK companies.

We assist applicants with initial applications for investment visas, extensions of stay and indefinite leave for them and their family members.

Contact Us
Contact us to find out how we can assist you.

You can talk to June Holmes by telephone on 0191 243 8164 or contact him by email to june.holmes@davidgray.co.uk

Or you can complete our FREE Assessment Form and one of our immigration specialists will contact you discuss your requirements in further detail.

Related Media